Failure to do work puts customers at risk

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Failure to do work puts customers at risk

I have an employee that was suppose to be sanitizing our equipment and cleaning it on a regular basis. After watching security camera footage, it was found out she was not doing the job properly. She was being paid 8 and hour and knew better. Can I reduce her pay due to the liabilities my business could run into?

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she does not have a written employment contract for a definite or defined term which is still in effect (e.g. a one-year contract) fixing or setting her rate, you can reduce her wages going forward (from the moment the change is announced to her; you can't retroactively change it for work she has already done) at any time, for any reason, such as the reason you cite. The only caveat is that you must, of course, pay her at least minimum wage--the law does not let you pay below minimum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption