What to do bout an F-1 visa OPT expiration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do bout an F-1 visa OPT expiration?

I am on F1 visa. My OPT is expiring in 3 days. I have been already enrolled in a different school. However due to problem in the transfer of funds I am not able to produce financial affidavit and hence get an I -20. I may not be able to get an I-20 on time. Will I be out of status? I am able to provide a financial affidavit during first week of March. How will it affect my visa status?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to discuss this with the international student office advisor.  If you are not able to provide the necessary documentation  you may need to depart the US and then reenter once you have the new I-20.  If the new school will be able to provide you with a new I-20 once your financials check out, you may be ok but you need to inquire with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption