Can you re-enter the counrty just days before your F-1 visa expires?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you re-enter the counrty just days before your F-1 visa expires?

I’m studying Computer Information Science at college. My F-1 visa is valid for another week or so. My I-20 form is valid until early net year. I want to travel for Memorial weekend and come back into the US on the 27th. Would I have any issues at the airport regarding admittance because my F-1 visa would be expiring few days later?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, they should still admit you. Make sure that your passport is valid for more than six months also. You need to bring the original I-20 as well.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it should not be a problem as long as you have an ongoing I-20 and are registered for classes the next semester.  The visa only needs to be valid on the day you enter the US and can expire the next day but you  need to prove that you will continue in that status once in the US, which is why you need proof of ongoing studies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption