If my ex-wife left country but now wants to return, do I have to let her move back in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife left country but now wants to return, do I have to let her move back in?

My ex-wife left for England now wants to come back. It is in both our names in the divorce she was awarded $10,000, or sell items or the house to get the $10,000. The house is up for sale but hasn’t been sold yet. Do I legally have to let her move back into the house?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give guidance with out reading the divorce settlement and order by the court.  I thank you for giving me the information you thought relevant and it does help.  But it is unclear if she was given the $10,000 in lieu of the hosue and you were awarded the house.  Who was awarded the house or occupancy of the house is what I am asking pending the sale?  If it was you then no, you do not have to let her back in.  If it was not so stated then take your agreement to an attorney to get some help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption