Extended info on failure to yeild at a left turn..please help..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Extended info on failure to yeild at a left turn..please help..

a police statement was formed however the main witnesses at the scene were not documented and neither were their statements. the police were the last to show up to the scene and the policeman cited at the hospital in the middle of my X-rays without any formal ID. he cited me without my account of what i thought happend and didnt include the main witnesses in the report even though their statements were taken..it is hard to prove all this though..if i was your daughter would your advice be plead no contest or not guilty?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You didn't say in your question what you were cited for.  You basicall have 3 options for a traffic violation in Georgia.  First, you can plead guilty and pay the fine.  This may put points on your driving record and increase your insurance premium. Second, if you feel strongly that you did not commit the violation and you think you have enough evidence to prove it, you can fight the charge by contesting the ticket and pleading not guilty.  You will need to argue your case in court and you might need a lawyer to help you.  Georgia is tough on traffice violators and this won't be easy.  The third choice isn't really a choice at all.  It's attending traffic school.  This won't keep the violation off your record in Georgia, but it may keep your insurance premium down.   If you do not have the witnesses' contact information, and the police did not record their statements and make them part of the report, you will likely have a difficult time proving that you did not violate the law, unless there is other evidence you are not mentioning here.  Without other evidence, it appears that a guilty plea would probably be in order here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption