If I was convicted of petty theft over 1 1/2 years ago, how can I expunge this from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of petty theft over 1 1/2 years ago, how can I expunge this from my record?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you were a minor when the incident happened that you were convicted of, your criminal file is sealed and there really is no need to expunge a criminal conviction as a minor.

If you were an adult when the conviction occurred and you want to look into possibly expunging the conviction, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney who files petitions to expunge convictions to discuss the changces of success and the cost to get a ruling on the request.

The court looks to see what the conviction was for, what the convicted person has done since the conviction, how long ago was the conviction and the reason for the requested expungement of the conviction.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption