Can a felony conviction be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felony conviction be expunged?

I was convicted of conspiracy to commit a felony 6 years ago. I was sentenced to 1-5 years, served 2 years and was released on parole for 1 year (which I completed). I was given my voting rights back which I don’t quite understand since I thought I lost them for good. Can I ever get this expunged or something just so it’s not showing to employers. I can’t get a deceit job.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were convicted of a felony six (6) years ago, there is a possibility that you could file a petition to have the felony conviction expunged if circumstances warrant. In order to determine if an expungement is a possibility, you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney who practices in the county and state where the conviction happened.

Factors for granting the motion is the length of time that has passed since the conviction, what you have done since, whether there have been any subsequent criminal matters and the reasons for the request.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption