What is a QUADRO hearing in a divorce action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a QUADRO hearing in a divorce action?

Do I have to go to such a hearing? 

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A QUADRO is the pronunciation of or how a QDRO is referred in divorce matters. A QDRO is a qualified domestic relations order. This is how retirement assets are divided as a result of the marital asset division. The court order in a QDRO is so that one party doesn't incur tax liability when the retirements assets are divided. The retirement assets are divided because some or all of the monies were incurred during the marriage. You don't need a QUADRO hearing if you do not have or your spouse does not have a retirement account, an IRA or a 401k. Most divorces, especially those stemming from long term marriages, will have some form of retirement benefit that needs to be divided. Rememember, the portion to which you would be entitled would be those stemming from monies accrued the day you get married up until you are separated (by court order or otherwise). And keep in mind, separation is when you are living separate and apart with no possibility of reconciliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption