Expect salaried employees and uniform deductions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expect salaried employees and uniform deductions

Hello, the company I work for is in the process of purchasing new uniforms and
theres rumor that they will be charging the employees for them. I understand that
this is allowed for the hourly people as long as they still receive minimum wage but
myself along with a dozen or so others are salaried and weve never had to pay in
the past. Being Im salary, is this allowed? This is in the state of Georgia. Thank You

Asked on February 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless having salaried workers pay for their own uniforms violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the condtitions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption