What can I do about a stalker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a stalker?

My ex-land lord is now stalking me and I need advice how to stop him. I have reported him to the police on numerous occasions and have filed reports with them; they do nothing to stop him. I don’t want to face him in court; I strongly believe he has paid off the judges and police to side with him. What is my recourse;this person is very wealthy and I am not.

Asked on July 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have me very concerned for your safety and concerned about the statement regarding the judges and police.  I can tell that you do not feel safe.  You have not given very much information regarding your situation other than the issue around your landlord.  I will try to give as much guidance as possible. You need evidence of the stalking.  Evidence that can not be thrown out bya Judge as paranoid or circumstantial.  Hard evidence.  Recordings, photos or video tape, maybe even texts and emails although the last two means are easy to refute as evidence.  Then you need to go to the county prosecutor (maybe legal aid before hand for some advice) and file for a restraining order. With hard evidence a Judge can not "side with him."   Please seek help in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption