Exempt employees Part time salary

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Exempt employees Part time salary

Hi,

I have a question, knowing that there are certain salary requirements for exempt employees, how does that work for part time? Our case example is hiring a part time employee and pay salary of 6000 yearly. Can the company do that?

Asked on July 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Salary is simply how you pay someone--i.e. a yearly amount pro rated or broken down into even weekly installments, without regard to actual number of hours worked. (Important:if you pay based on hours worked, it is not a salary). A part-time person can be paid a salary instead of an hourly wage.
Note:
1) The salary must however work out to be at least equivalent to minimum wage, once uo divide weekly salary by weekly hours worked. Regardless of how paid, everyone must earn at least the equivalent of minimum wage.
2) Because the salary proposed is so low, the person will not be exempt from overtime; IF they do ever work more than 40 hours in a week, they'd get overtime.
3) If the person workes fewer hours (e.g. comes in late, leaves early, etc.) they still get their weekly salary--you do not adjust pay by hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption