If the executrix and estate attorney claim not to know the location of or value of my inheritance of bank accounts, stocks and bonds, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the executrix and estate attorney claim not to know the location of or value of my inheritance of bank accounts, stocks and bonds, what can I do?

The Will does not provide any information about these bank accounts, stocks and bonds.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss but I am confused a bit about your question here.   When you say that the Will does not provide any "information" do you mean the specifics of where they are located?  There would be statements issued on accounts that are in the name of the decedent.  I would take a look at the probate file (it is a public record) and see what it says about the estate assets.  Then speak with a lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption