Executor of a Will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Executor of a Will

Can the Executor of a Will keep information from relatives? i.e. father dies, stepmother/mother keeps the details of the will from the children/stepchildren. If not then is there a way to view the will or collect the assets willed the them?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Even if you are disinherited under the Will you have a right to see it.  The Executor has an obligation to notify all parties that could have inherited and will inherit under the law.  If the Executor is going to probate the will (ask that the will be accepted in to court so that assets can be distributed) then you should receive some form of notice (maybe a Citation issues by the court or a Waiver sent from a lawyer).  The Will will be filed in the Court and then it becomes public record.  You can view it if you did not receive a copy with the notice document.  Stay on top of it all and get legal help if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption