What to do about executor misconduct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about executor misconduct?

My grandmother has survived her husband. She was left money from his estate. The executor is withholding distribution in the hopes that she pass pass away before he has to pay. She is old and not well but has survived her husband for a week at this point. Is this legal, how long can he stall, what happens to the money when she dies? There was a Will and probate has been completed with no creditor issues.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the Probate is completed with no creditor issues, the estate should be distributed.  If the Personal Representative is stalling, seek relief from the court.   Upon her death, her will dictates what happens to her estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption