What to do about an excessive tax lien?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an excessive tax lien?

I just received a notice that a collection agency contracted by the board of taxation has issued a lien against my salary to cover unpaid personal property tax. They are taking 100% of my wages until the debt is paid. That means I and my family will have nothing to live on for 4 months. Can they do this?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

My experience with tax liens are that when the creditor collects upon such the results are quite harsh for the person who supposedly owes the money as you have written. The best way to try and resolve the situation that you are writing about is for you to contact the creditor and arrange for a monthly installment payment program in writing assuming that is an option. The tax creditor can levy upon your wages, however in most states the amount of one's net income per paycheck that can be levied upon is 25%.

If that is not agreed upon, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who is experienced in representing people with consumer debt issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption