If my ex-wife is still on the deed to my house, what is her claim to it now that I want to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is still on the deed to my house, what is her claim to it now that I want to sell?

We divorced 10 years ago. The decree was not specific on who gets the house but I have retained residence there for a decade and made $20,000 in improvements. Is she entitled to half or only the

equity at the time of divorce?

Asked on March 17, 2018 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Please seek help from an attorney. What do you mean "not specific?"  Why was the house not addressed?  If the asset was not distributed - if it doesn't say who gets it or what is to happen to it - then she may really be entitled to some of the equity.  The money you paid for the improvements or the mortgage are a credit to you.  See what the value as of the date of divorce was and make the argument that any passive increase can not be attributed to her.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption