If an ex-wife never changed the utilities out of her ex-husband’s name 6 years after the divorce and the account is now in collections, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex-wife never changed the utilities out of her ex-husband’s name 6 years after the divorce and the account is now in collections, what can we do?

He only became aware of this last month.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the husband has been divorced more than six years from his former wife and there are utility charges in collection that are less than six years old incurred by the former wife and the utility company is seeking payment from the husband, the husband needs to contact the utility company to discuss the situation and provide a copy of the final divorce decree where he is not obligated for the services.

He should also send the utility company a letter setting forth his position on the subject.

Additionally, the former wife should be contacted about the need to pay the over due utility bills in that her failure to pay these bills might be a violation of the final divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption