What doI do if my ex-wife got the truck in our divorce but is still in my name and she is behind in payments which is ruining my credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if my ex-wife got the truck in our divorce but is still in my name and she is behind in payments which is ruining my credit?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your ex-wife was awarded the vehicle in the divorce decree but was assigned the financial risk as well, then you need to go back to court and figure out whether the court needs to force her to refinance the car into her own name and have you assign title to her when she does or ask the court (if you prefer) to reverse its prior decision regarding the motor vehicle due to the detrimental impact it is having on your finances and ask the court to award the vehicle to you and have you refinance the vehicle solely in your name or find a way to pay off the vehicle (but not before she assigns title to you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption