If my husband’s ex-wife files bankruptcy on a credit card she was to have paid as per their divorce, what to do if the creditoris now coming after my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s ex-wife files bankruptcy on a credit card she was to have paid as per their divorce, what to do if the creditoris now coming after my husband?

My husband and his ex-wife got divorced 9 years ago and when they split their debt she was to pay on a credit card but she was never on the card as a user. She used the card from for several years and racked up $7,000 worth of debt. She filed for bankruptcy but because she was never on the account they are now coming after my husband for this money. Won’t she be in contempt of court for not paying on that account? We have no money for a lawyer so were not sure what we can do?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption