What can I do if my ex-wife conceived child before our divorce was final and I am not the father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex-wife conceived child before our divorce was final and I am not the father?

She denied committing adultery during our legal separation. What can I do? We were divorced 8 months ago. She had a child 2 months ago. She recently asked for me to sign a document because she was unable to list the father of her new child on the birth certificate. During the time of our divorce she did not disclose she was pregnant. She gained full custody of our son with me paying an exorbitant amount of child support. Would that change anything with her lying during our divorce?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you should consult with a family law attorney as to how to contest paternity of the minor child that your wife conceived during your legal separation that is not your child. Typically an order for DNA testing is issued by the court after a petition for such is filed and heard. If you are not deemed the father of this child then you would then have the opportunity to have the child support order for this minor eliminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption