If my ex-wife changed our child’s last name to her new married name, is that legal and am I still responsible for child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife changed our child’s last name to her new married name, is that legal and am I still responsible for child support?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" without legal notice to you legally changed your child's surname after a court hearing then such can be contested by you under Due Process grounds. Yes, you would still be obligated to pay child support even if your child's surname was changed if the child support order against you in effect has not been changed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption