Ex spouse passed away. This is on fedex pension

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ex spouse passed away. This is on fedex pension

My ex spouse passed away in December and I
loaned him 15,000 plus paid the bills for him
that cost me 35,000 that I get in my divorce
settlement. His pension is going into an estate
and I didnt know if I could be a part of the
estate

Asked on May 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the estate for the money. If you can prove the debt in court--which means not just that you gave him money or paid bills for him, but that there was a written agreement to repay you--then you can possibly get a court judgment requiring that you be paid from estate assets. Taking legal action against an estate has its own challenges, and you are strongly advised to retain a probate attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption