Ex husband was awarded real estate and refuses to take title, since 2014. Now there are liens on the house and creditors are attaching to my name. Is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ex husband was awarded real estate and refuses to take title, since 2014. Now there are liens on the house and creditors are attaching to my name. Is there anything that I can do?

property is in chicago. creditors are coming after me for 7,000. Can i make
him take title or do anything to protect myself personally in Ohio.

Asked on June 24, 2019 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't do anything about the creditors: they are not bound by your divorce decree, since they were not part of your marriage or parties to your divorce or divorce case. They are allowed to enforce their rights without regard to the decree.
You can however take legal action against your ex-husband, to force him to take title into his name and to pay any amounts that are due and owing from you. He, unlike the creditorsm, is bound by the decree. A family law attorney would be very helpful in doing this, but if you cannot afford a lawyer or want to do this yourself "pro se," contact the clerk's office in the family court from which you received the decree, explain that your ex has violated it, and ask them to point you to instructions or forms for bringing an action to enforce it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption