What canI do if my ex-husband quit paying alimony but I now live in a different state than he does?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if my ex-husband quit paying alimony but I now live in a different state than he does?

My ex-husband quit paying alimony last year, and has missed several months before this. He is still living in CT, the state in which we were married. But I have moved to FL. Is there anything that I can do from here? I do not have the financial means to travel at this time.

Asked on September 18, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If there was either a court order or a settlement setting out how much he should pay, then you can sue to enforce it--both to make him pay more going forward, and to get back payment (and possible interest) that he missed. If he's in CT, you should contract a CT-admitted attorney to contact your husband, let him know that you'll be claiming for the alimony, and then to also bring a legal action if he does not pay. Many attorney's will take cases on contingency, so they get a portion of whatever they recover; if you can't find a lawyer who will do this in this case, try contact divorced women advocacy or support groups--they may have some suggestions or resources they could make available. The main thing is, though, that your ex-husband cannot simply decide to not pay; you can use the legal system to enforce your rights. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption