If my ex-husband has been living in the mutual residence until it sells but just got a roommate, can he do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband has been living in the mutual residence until it sells but just got a roommate, can he do that?

On mediation I made sure that it said that the house is for sale and that he can stay in it until we sell it. It also says that it is exclusively for his and the kid use. Today I was dropping them off to their dad and I saw a guy and a dog that must be over 100 lbs. inside my house. He said he is his roommate. What are my legal options? Can I call the police?

Asked on April 26, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't call the police. They will not get involved in a matter like this.
If the final agreement (such as agreement you entered into after mediation) or decree/order in the divorce states that it is only for his and the child's use and he is now in breach of it by having a roommate, you can file a motion in your divorce case to enforce the agreement or decree: the court can order the roommate to leave and/or assess some damages (monetary penalty) against your ex-husband.
If the above never actually made it into the final agreement, decree, or order, however, but was merely something the two of you discussed, then he can have his roommate there as long as he remains part or joint owner of the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption