If my ex-husband got the house in the divorce but never took me off deed or mortgage and then died 13 years later, is the house mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband got the house in the divorce but never took me off deed or mortgage and then died 13 years later, is the house mine?

Can I sell it? Do I have any legal recourse if not?

Asked on September 11, 2014 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the terms of the divorce settlement were clear and he got the house then the house will be considered part of his estate.  You should have executed a quit claim deed when the divorce was finalized.  His estate will ask you to do that now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption