What are my rights if my ex-husband filed a false police report alleging fraud but I was investigated for a year and was ultimately asked to resign from my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my ex-husband filed a false police report alleging fraud but I was investigated for a year and was ultimately asked to resign from my job?

I was investigated for a year. He has constantly harressed me and contacted my job to report unruly things.The investigation is over with no charges but I lost a $100,000 a year job and am not able to get a job near that salary. I was a speech pathologist. Can I file a civil law suit for defamation and tortious inference?

Asked on February 6, 2014 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From what you describe, you may have a viable claim for defamation and tortious interference; possibly also for filing a false police report. The key issue will not be whether he was wrong, but what his intention was when he did this: if he acted maliciously or with a reckless disregard for the truth of the report, you may have a good claim; but if he both legitimately and reasonably (e.g. based on evidence) believe the truth of what he reported, he will probably not be liable. Given the amount potentially at stake, it would be well worth your time to consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption