If I let my ex-husband came back to get on his feet but now I want him to leave, can i just make him get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let my ex-husband came back to get on his feet but now I want him to leave, can i just make him get out?

He wants to get back together. I do not. I was just being nice to let him get back on his feet and be with his daughter. The house is given to me in the divorce.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if (1) he does not own the house anymore, and (2) he is not paying you rent to stay there (so he is not a tenant), then he is just a guest. A guest may only stay as long as the homeowner lets him; you may tell him to leave at any time, and if he will not, you should be able to call the  police to make him leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption