What to do if my ex-wife has a credit card with my name on it and she keeps using it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife has a credit card with my name on it and she keeps using it?

My ex and I opened a credit card account about 6 years ago. We married 2 yeas later and divorced the next year. The card had some minor charges on it and she admitted during the divorce hearing that they were all hers and that she would pay them off (and destroy the card). Fast forward to now, I checked my credit score and found out that this credit card has over $3400 on it which I have nothing to do with.The card is set up to her address I lam not involved whatsoever with this card. What should I do to get away from this?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file an order with the court that she in contempt of the order. Then, close the card and file a dispute with the company and the credit reporting agencies showing this is fraud..that she is charging on your credit. Many states conssider this idenity theft if not straight out fraud. How is this being billed? If the bills are going to you, you should have notice; if not, then you need to do what I mentioned above and file a police report. You may need to sue her to have her pay the credit card company or see if they will need to do that themselves. Ultimately, this is after the divorce so you really need to show that she was the one charging and it should be considered her separate debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption