What to do if my ex-employer sold out and paid out their final ESOP payment to the employees via a third party auditing company but I was overpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-employer sold out and paid out their final ESOP payment to the employees via a third party auditing company but I was overpaid?

My payment was $5,000.00 and we used it to pay a bills; now it’s gone. I just got a letter saying the auditors made a mistake and paid half the people too much and half to little. They want me to send a check for $1,100 by next week or they will turn over to a collection agency. Am I obligated to pay them back?

Asked on November 8, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you were paid more than you were entitled to, then yes, you have to pay it back: a clerical or accounting error does not give someone the right to keep another's money. If you think they are wrong and you are entitled to the money, you can try to prove that to them and, if they won't agree, let them sue you then prove in court that you were entitled to the full amount; but at the end of the day, if you received more than were entitled to, you have to pay them back, regardless of what you used the money for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption