What interest rate is currently allowed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What interest rate is currently allowed?

My ex is defaulting on divorce settlement payments. I am seeking judgment with interest on monies owed. In NV.

Asked on November 6, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Just so you know you can ask generally and the interest rate will be assessed at the time that the judgement is entered by the clerk of the court.  But if you need to know I believe that by statute in Nevada, if the interest rate of a creditor is not expressly stated in a contract of sorts (like a credit card) then it is the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada.  It is very wise of you to act on the defaults.  A judgement for things like child support and spousal support can be collected against your ex spouse's estate should it come to that. In the present, though, you can use all the methods of collection permitted in your state, which can include garnishment, liens, levy's, etc. 

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption