If my ex-business partner will not return or purchase his leased car and itis under my name, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-business partner will not return or purchase his leased car and itis under my name, what can I do?

It’s 6 months overdue. I Want to know what my legal recourse is since this affects my personal credit and could result in repossession. I have a chain of text messages of him saying he will go on to buy out the lease. I live in CO; he resides in WI.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have waited quite patiently and for long enough.  It is time that you hired an attorney to sue him for the return of the vehicle.  Forget the text messages.  They are most likely not going to be accepted as proof of his intentions to purchase the vehicle or a contract for the purchase of the vehicle to the extent that you can call them a "contract" and apply the law as it related to a breach. So let's just get it back to you and have you return it to the dealership.  Now, speak with an attorney in your area as to filing the matter and obtaining service  upon him of the legal papers in order to obtain a judgement of possession.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption