Eviction process? what do i do now ?!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Eviction process? what do i do now ?!

I leased an apartment out to a family. She made a down payment by check which bounced a few days later. She now wont move and it has been 4 months. I have tried the eviction process but the police cant seem to serve her.Sherrif claims he cant either so im out of ideas. She has a history of doing this from apartment to apartment and knows pollice dont serve after 9 so she arrives at the apartment 10-15 minutes after 9. She has many judgments from other evictions but drives a lexus somehowDo i have any options that wont cost me on top of all the costs i have because of them as it is ?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First: you can have someone else serve here - you don't need police to do it -- find a process server to serve her at all hours.

Second, go back to court and explain and see if you can get an ex parte judgment.

Third, hire a lawyer -- sometimes you have to pay to play.  Try www.attorneypages.com.

Fourth, call the Attorney General's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption