What to do aboutpending eviction proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do aboutpending eviction proceedings?

I’m about to attend court for the fact that I haven’t paid my rent. I lost my job 3 months ago and have been unable to get a new one. I am collecting unemployment but it’s no where near enough for a months worth of rent. I was wondering what I can do to prevent myself from getting evicted and what I should bring to court with me? I have no family and no one I can really move in with if I get evicted.

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford to pay the landlord what is claimed owed for past due rent and the amount claimed is the proper amount, all that you can do to prevent the eviction is to try and reach some written agreement with your landlord  to allow you to stay in the unit under mutually agreeable terms.

If such an agreement cannot be reached by you and the landlord, there really is not much can be done on the subject. You need to realize that the landlord has bills to pay for the upkeep of the unit you are occupying and needs the rent owed to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption