Eviction of people who are living in a house we just bought?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Eviction of people who are living in a house we just bought?

We bought a house though a title company
and discovered the house is occupied by
someone else. They never had any kind of
agreement with the deed holder or the
new owners us. They have been there 2
years and we just bought the place in
the last few weeks. We don’t know if
they even realize there is a problem.
What should we do?

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can "eject" them. "Ejectment" is eviction for non-tenants: it is how you remove people who are not owners (e.g. not on deed or title) and also are not rent-paying tenants with some legal right, based on the lease (whether written or oral) to stay there because they are leasing out space. Someone who is neither a tenant nor an owner has no legal rights to live in another's property, and may be removed. The way you remove them legally is through an "action for ejectment." You do have to give them proper written notice that you own the home and that they must move, and they must be given a reasonable time (generally at least a month) to relocate; if they don't leave, then you file the legal action. The notice and the ejectment action are both "technical" in the sense that a small paperwork or procedural error can force you to start over; you are advised to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption