Can I be evicted for paying my rent late?

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted for paying my rent late?

I moved into an apartment in 09/10 and shortly after I got laid off. I made my monthly rent payments to my landlord but they were late. I always paid before the end of the month, usually by the 15th of the month. I explained to him that I had been laid off but that I am working now and can make rent payments on time beginning 02/11. Can he still evict me? If he files, what is my best defense?

Asked on January 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Always remember that the terms of the lease that you signed govern how you and the landlord are to act and tell you what your rights and your obligations are here.  In reading in to your question I think that I understand that your landlord accepted the rent late each time that you tendered it.  Is that correct?  Your landlord would have to reject your attempt to pay the rent and start eviction proceedings based upon your breach of the lease to pay the rent in a timely fashion (i.e., under the terms of the lease and in accordance with the law).   If he does file - and I do not think that he will but if he does - then you will state that you are current on your rental payments.  Although you could say that there was oral modification of the lease agreement that will not fly as I am sure that your lease prohibits oral modification.  But you can try and show that the rent was accepted late in accordance with the oral modification.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption