eviction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

eviction

what is the legal way to evict someone in ohio?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the underlying reasons. 

5321.051 Eviction of tenant allowing sex or child victim offenders to occupy premises near school.

(A)(1) No tenant of any residential premises located within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises shall allow any person to occupy those residential premises if both of the following apply regarding the person:

(a) The person’s name appears on the state registry of sex offenders and child-victim offenders maintained under section 2950.13 of the Revised Code.

(b) The state registry of sex offenders and child-victim offenders indicates that the person was convicted of or pleaded guilty to either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense in a criminal prosecution and was not sentenced to a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence for that offense.

(2) If a tenant allows occupancy in violation of this section or a person establishes a residence or occupies residential premises in violation of section 2950.034 of the Revised Code, the landlord for the residential premises that are the subject of the rental agreement or other tenancy may terminate the rental agreement or other tenancy of the tenant and all other occupants.

(B) If a landlord is authorized to terminate a rental agreement or other tenancy pursuant to division (A) of this section but does not so terminate the rental agreement or other tenancy, the landlord is not liable in a tort or other civil action in damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that allegedly results from that decision.

Effective Date: 07-31-2003; 2007 SB10 07-01-2007

 

5321.11 Failure of tenant to fulfill obligations - remedies of landlord.

If the tenant fails to fulfill any obligation imposed upon him by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code that materially affects health and safety, other than the obligation described in division (A)(9) of that section, the landlord may deliver a written notice of this fact to the tenant specifying the act or omission that constitutes noncompliance with the pertinent obligations and specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date specified in the notice, not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If the tenant fails to remedy the condition specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice.

Effective Date: 08-22-1990

 

5321.17 Termination of tenancy.

(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a week-to-week tenancy by notice given the other at least seven days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.

(B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date.

(C) If a tenant violates division (A)(9) of section 5321.05 of the Revised Code and if the landlord has actual knowledge of or has reasonable cause to believe that the tenant, any person in the tenant’s household, or any person on the residential premises with the consent of the tenant previously has or presently is engaged in a violation as described in division (A)(6)(a)(i) of section 1923.02 of the Revised Code, the landlord shall terminate the week-to-week tenancy, month-to-month tenancy, or other rental agreement with the tenant by giving a notice of termination to the tenant in accordance with this division. The notice shall specify that the tenancy or other rental agreement is terminated three days after the giving of the notice, and the landlord may give the notice whether or not the tenant or other person has been charged with, has pleaded guilty to or been convicted of, or has been determined to be a delinquent child for an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a violation as described in division (A)(6)(a)(i) of section 1923.02 of the Revised Code. If the tenant fails to vacate the premises within three days after the giving of that notice, then the landlord promptly shall comply with division (A)(9) of section 5321.04 of the Revised Code. For purposes of this division, actual knowledge or reasonable cause to believe as described in this division shall be determined in accordance with division (A)(6)(a)(i) of section 1923.02 of the Revised Code.

(D) This section does not apply to a termination based on the breach of a condition of a rental agreement or the breach of a duty and obligation imposed by law, except that it does apply to a breach of the obligation imposed upon a tenant by division (A)(9) of section 5321.05 of the Revised Code.

Effective Date: 08-22-1990

 

For additional specific information, check with your county ombudsman's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption