How much notice must be given to a month-to-month tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice must be given to a month-to-month tenant?

I’m buying the 2 family home. I have been renting for the last 10 years and want to convert it back to single family home. How much notice do I have to give the upstairs tenant? There is no lease; it was verbal.

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For an oral lease and the tenant is not in arrears with their rent, in PA the proper notice for a month-to-month tenant is 30 days. The landlord must give the tenant written notice of the reason for the eviction and the date that the landlord wants the tenant to leave. The eviction notice must be personally delivered to the tenant or posted on the premises (an eviction notice sent by mail is probably not enforceable).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption