How to evict former owner after buying a foreclosed property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to evict former owner after buying a foreclosed property?

A property went through foreclosure and went up for sale. The previous owner that got forclosed on is refusing to vacate the property. What do I need to do to legally get her out of there, hopefully without breaking the bank?

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In a situation such as this, you will still have to give this person formal notice to vacate. Since they are a tresspasser and not a tenant, notice can be for as little as 3 days, despending on the state. If they refuse to leave the premises within this time, then you can file for an "ejectment", which is like an eviction but faster(and usually cheaper). At this point, you should consult directly with a local real estate attoreny as they can best advise you further. However, in the meatime do not take any self-help measures such as attempting to change the locks or removing the old owner's personal possessions. If you do, you can be sued.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In a situation such as this, you will still have to give this person formal notice to vacate. Since they are a tresspasser and not a tenant, notice can be for as little as 3 days, despending on the state. If they refuse to leave the premises within this time, then you can file for an "ejectment", which is like an eviction but faster(and usually cheaper). At this point, you should consult directly with a local real estate attoreny as they can best advise you further. However, in the meatime do not take any self-help measures such as attempting to change the locks or removing the old owner's personal possessions. If you do, you can be sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption