Evicting a tenant when the property is in bankruptcy.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Evicting a tenant when the property is in bankruptcy.

I filed bankruptcy in Nevada in May, and I need to evict the tenants in two of my homes that are included in the bankruptcy. Can an eviction service do this, or does the bankruptcy trustee have to do it?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you're going to lose the rental houses, then the bankruptcy trustee or the eventual purchasers of the property would do that.  You may not have grounds for removing the tenants, but a new owner would not have the same problem.

There may be unique facts to your case that might be important here.  For advice you can rely on, it's always best to have your entire case reviewed by a lawyer in your area.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption