every employee was invited to christmas dinner and get bonus but me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

every employee was invited to christmas dinner and get bonus but me

before Christmas everybody got invited to a dinner in a local restaurant and get
bonus each of them.in my case i never got invited or bonus.week after i call hr
to ask how many sick time i have with no response from hr day after i have to
take a day off or sick time off the very same day the call me to tell me that
the want to let me go firedthis is not because my performance or any other
issues unless that i know.
thank you
edward

Asked on December 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless the circumstances of your termination violated the terms of an employment or union contract, you have no claim here unless you feel that your treatment was due to some form of legally actionable discrimnation (i.e. due to your race, religion, gender, nationality, disability, age, etc.). Otherwise, your former employer was free to set the conditions of your employment as is saw fit. In fact, a company can terminate a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Further, a Christmas bonus is not legally mandated which means that a company can choose to pay on or not and specifically who is eligible to receive one if it is paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption