evergreen contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

evergreen contract

we signed a contract 12/14/12 for 36
months for trash services. there is an
auto renewal term for 36 months. our
2nd out renewal term happened in
December. We want to break our
contract. Is there a way to do this
inexpensively?

Asked on February 23, 2019 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can only terminate a contract early if:
There is some early cancellation clause;
The other side breaches or violates it in a material, or important, way, since one side's material breach let's the other side treat it as terminated (so, say they don't actually pick up your trash as contracted); or
You can show that the other side committed fraud, or lied about something important, upon which you relied, to get you to sign up.
Otherwise, you are locked in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption