Evening, what type of lawyer should I hire, if a contractor received a large sum of money from my insurance company and have not completed the work.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Evening, what type of lawyer should I hire, if a contractor received a large sum of money from my insurance company and have not completed the work.

Not to mention, they are going out of business. Thanks

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The homeowner needs a litigator (an attorney who handles lawsuits, since the homeowner is going to need to sue for the money), preferably one who handles business or contractual or insurance disputes or litigation (that is, not someone who is primary a personal injury or malpractice attorney).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption