What to do if my husband settled a debt years ago butit keeps getting bought and sold by different companies and now he’s being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband settled a debt years ago butit keeps getting bought and sold by different companies and now he’s being sued?

Can these companies continue to come after him for the full amount of the debt?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This happens so often that it is almost the norm rather than the exception.  Does you husband have proof that he settled the debt?  A letter or satisfaction?  A check showing payment?  A final statement showing that it was paid off?  He needs to show proof otherwise he can not substantiate his defense here, which is accord and satisfaction.  He needs to answer the summons and complaint and file the answer in court.  He needs to raise an affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction and he needs to try and come up with the proof. He also needs to request that the party suing him show a complete statement of account and a copy of the original agreement.  This may help him. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption