If I’m already off my lease but my roommates say they want 2 months of rent or they are going to take me to court, can they?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m already off my lease but my roommates say they want 2 months of rent or they are going to take me to court, can they?

I was on a lease agreement with 3 roommates for 1 year; it ends in 6 months. However, due to a hostile living situation, I went to my proprty manager/owner at the beginning of the month and asked to removed from the lease (so I could move out). They agreed and I signed all the paperwork and paid my part of the buyout; I am now no longer on it. Yet, my roomates are trying to say that I owe them money for the next 2 months rent or they are going to take me to court.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The property manager could NOT remove you from the lease without your roommates' approval: all parties to a contract (and that's what a lease is: a contract) must agree to remove a party from it. Therefore, your roommates may hold you liable to them for your share of the rent under the lease, if they did not agree to let you be removed from it. The landlord's agreement to let you off does not bind them or remove their rights to hold you to the lease as well as too any agreements among the four of your as to who would pay what.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption