Even though I work for a small privately owned business do they still have to follow common labor laws?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Even though I work for a small privately owned business do they still have to follow common labor laws?

I work for a cleaning service, Maid Master in
Kentucky. We work around 50-55 hours Monday thru
Friday. We have no breaks including meal except
when we are driving to the next house which is about
10 minutes. We also do not get paid time and a half
or any over time pay when we work over 40 hours. Is
this legal?

Asked on January 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, small privately owned businesses have to follow the labor laws unless they are very small and very local: 
1) If they gross (i.e. billings, not profit) over $500,000/year, they are covered by the labor laws, such as the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA, which requires overtime when working more than 40 hours in a week.
2) Or even if they gross less than $500,000/year, if they are engaged in "interstate commerce," which can potentially include using the internet, U.S. Post Office, or telephones (all of which cross state lines) as a regular part of their business, they would be covered.
Almost no business are exempt from the FLSA and other labor laws. It would be worth your while to contact the department of labor about possibly filing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption