Can my grandmother become my legal guardian, even though I’m 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my grandmother become my legal guardian, even though I’m 18?

My mother kicked me out and my grandmother has been caring for me ever since. My mother refuses to help in any way.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are now 18, you are an adult and do not legally require a guardian. You are able to render your own decisions and the like. If your mother refuses to help you, you can certainly stay with your grandmother if need be, but again, your grandmother is not going to be considered your guardian.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption