Even though I have given a confession, is that enough to convict me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Even though I have given a confession, is that enough to convict me?

I confessed to a committing the charge of discharge
of a firearm I am currently going to court to face
consequences. I read that under Corpus Delicti that
my confession alone can not be the reason for
conviction that they need hard evidence. Is that
true?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

That is not in any way true--people can be and have been convicted based solely on a confession, so long as it appears that you were mentally sound when you gave it and were not coerced or threatened (e.g. with violence or blackmail) to give it. All that is required is that the confession be sufficient to establish that the crime occured and you committed it. So, say that you have a firearm, or someone saw you with one on that day; someone heard or saw a firearm discharge; and you confessed that it was you. That is enough without "hard evidence," such as gunpowder residue on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption