Even though I did not take drugs that are missing, does my employer have grounds for my termination because of not doing the standard procedures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Even though I did not take drugs that are missing, does my employer have grounds for my termination because of not doing the standard procedures?

I’m a Pharmacy Technician and I was put on administrative leave because I did not count the morphine syringes in what I thought was a sealed bag. A missing number of morphine syringes was allegedly discovered by the next Pharmacy Technician who counted the contents of the bag. The Pharmacy Technician before me claimed that she counted the syringes in that bag. I did not open the bag and I did not take anything from it. They are still investigating where the missing syringes are. I’m a new employee and still under probation period.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, unless you have an employment or union agreement to the contrary, you can be teriminated for failing to following standard procedure, for any reason or no reason at all. This is called "at will" employment. Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, unless you have an employment or union agreement to the contrary, you can be teriminated for failing to following standard procedure, for any reason or no reason at all. This is called "at will" employment. Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption