If a person dies istheir estate responsible for the remaining time on the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person dies istheir estate responsible for the remaining time on the lease?

My mother passed away last week and we unable to locate a copy of the lease. Landlord will not provide a copy when asked.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the written lease is silent as to what happens if a tenant dies during the terms of the lease, the tenant's estate is typically responsible for the balance of the lease's terms unless there is state law on the subject to the contrary.

It is important for the estate's representative to get a copy of the written lease from the landlord as soon as possible in order to ascertain how much time is left on the lease. If the landlord will not advise the representative of the estate as to how much time is left on the lease or provide a written and signed copy of it, the representative should assume that the lease is a month-to-month and send a written notice of termination of the lease at the end of the following  month to safeguard the assets of the estate.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption